Thursday, 16 February 2012

Fly Away Birthday Card

Hi everyone! Time for another card!

I'm still in the beautiful Cromwell with Rob & Joan. They have a little wee grandson - he's so cute - who's turning 1 soon, and I thought I'd make them a birthday card for them to use. Always nicer than something from the supermarket which are expensive and not worth $4-5.

Anyway, I grabbed out my Fly Away set, since it was the only baby boy sorta set I had. I had lots of fun with this card. I got to use my Block Alphabet dies as well as the In the Meadow snowdrift dies. They are very versatile, and not just for Christmas cards! ;)

Sorry I can't do anything about the crappy photo quality. I'm going to try and see if I can borrow Rob & Joan's camera later...

I just glued on the button twine btw. I smeared it with my Zig 2 way glue and it's still holding the twine so I suppose it's alright. That idea of using twine, I think I borrowed from Nichole Heady's Fly Away card from waaaay back.

But anyway, hope you like the card. It was really lots of fun to make :) Thanks for coming by!

PS - I sent in my card for PaperCrafts magazine. Blimey. Posting a card + 3 forms in a tiny box cost me $11.50!!! Thank goodness they are going to pay me more than what cost me lol

STAMP: [PTI] Fly Away, Big Birthday Wishes
INK: [SU!] Old Olive, Wild Wasabi; [Memento] Tuxedo Black
PAPER: [PTI] Simply Chartreuse, Vintage Cream
OTHER: [PTI] In the Meadow die collection, Fly Away die collection, Block Alphabet die collection, Woodgrain impression plate, jute button twine

Saturday, 11 February 2012


Hi everyone!

No card to share today, but I have an exciting news to share instead!

I just got a happy mail from PaperCrafts magazine that the one card I decided to submit in January will be published in the Stamp It! Cards: Volume 9!!!

I am very excited over this news and cannot wait to see it in there.

Now I have to battle through these forms they've sent me and send them. Hopefully the mailman doesn't lose it like they did with my recent driver's licence!

So there it is. My 2012 stamping resolution achieved :D

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Make It Monday #52 - Part 2

Hi everyone! Back again as promised! Here's the second card I made last night for this week's MIM :)
 It's rather weird having an umbrella that's folded and getting blown away. Steph tells me it might be suitable for Melbourne. I think I might send this to a friend in Wellington, our capital city. It's famous for being windy (my friend says it's a city where traffic lights sway from side to side in the wind haha).

Sorry about the shocking quality yet again. It's Aqua Mist base with my last little piece of white cardstock T_T
Anyway, that's it for now. Thanks for coming by!
STAMP: [PTI] Scattered Showers, Tiny Tags I, Tiny Tags II
INK: [PTI] Aqua Mist; [SU!] Not Quite Navy, Baja Breeze
PAPER: [PTI] Stamper's Select White, Aqua Mist
OTHER: [PTI] Scattered Showers die collection, Mat Stack #4 die, Tiny Tags die collection, Edgers #3 die, Diamonds impression plate; baker's twine (blue); glitter; foam tape

Make It Monday #52

Hello everyone.
I couldn't participate in the PTI 5th Anniversary Day 2 challenge due to lack of a printer, so I went and played along with the new Make It Monday!
 It was quite a challenge as it was difficult to find a die cut that would work with the technique of stamping both sides. But then, I thought, why bother stamping with matching stamp set? So I went and did something slightly different.
I did make 2 cards today but I will only share 1 for now, because bed is calling out my name!!!
Anyway, I made a die cut of Turning a New Leaf and then folded half of it and then stamped on either side with Text Style I background set.
Ok, past midnight and I should be in bed! Thanks for coming by! I'll share the otherone tomorrow when I get back from GirlGuiding! :)
STAMP: [PTI] Thank You, Background Basics: Text Style
INK: [PTI] Fresh Snow; [SU!] Early Espresso
PAPER: [PTI] Melon Berry, Berry Sorbet, Kraft
OTHER: [PTI] Polka Dot Ribbon (Melon Berry), Mat Stack #5 die, Turning a New Leaf die collection, Woodgrain Impression Plate

Monday, 6 February 2012

Lake Wanaka & Summer Sunshine

As promised, some shots of Lake Wanaka.

Wanaka is a beautiful town in Central Otago in South Island of New Zealand. Lake Wanaka is the 4th largest lake we have in the country and is just b-e-a-u-t-i-f-u-l. It's only about 40 mins drive from Cromwell, so it's nice and close to where I am currently!

I'm staying with a couple who run a motel in Cromwell. They had some friends over and decided to go for a wee trip to Wanaka with their jetboat. They were kind enough to invite me along :)

It was such a beautiful summer's day here in Central Otago. Really hot and scorching under the sun. I don't think I put on enough sunscreen, but I managed to get away without getting burnt.

Here are some nice shots off my shocking quality camera. Thank goodness you don't get to see it in full. I can't wait till I get my own DSLR!!!

Isn't it just gorgeous? And it's a lake. Not even out in the ocean. A very calm ride today. Loved it. Better than any family holiday I've ever had!!!

I would share other photos, but they're all either shocking, or look more or less the same haha.

Thank you for coming by. I hope to share some more things later on :)

PTI 5th Anniversary Day 1

Hi everyone. A super duper quick post so I can submit my card for Papertrey Ink's 5th Anniversary Day 1 challenge.

It's a bit difficult stamping at the mo as I'm away from home. Everything's in a box jumbled up, I have a tiny desk and the chair is all prickly and uncomfortable.

Anyway, I made a very quick card, which hardly looks anything like Erin's inspirational project with hair ties. Really, the only thing it has in common is the frame.

And apologies. I didn't bring my camera with me to Cromwell, so you will have to put up with shocking shots off my cheap phone. It's really really shocking quality. I'm going to make up with some nice photos from my trip today as well (see next post).

Anyway, card first before time runs out!

It's Aqua Mist base with Ocean Tides mat frame. You have to use your imagination a little bit with this shocking camera. I also misted it a bit over the clouds for a bit of shimmer.

Thanks for coming. I'll do another post of Lake Wanaka summer goodness shortly!

STAMP: [PTI] Fly Away
INK: [SU!] Early Espresso, Not Quite Navy
PAPER: [PTI] Aqua Mist, Stamper's Select White, Ocean Tides
OTHER: [PTI] Diamonds impression plate, Clouds die collection, Fly Away die collection; [Studio Calico] Mister Huey's Color Mists (Calico Shine)

Sunday, 5 February 2012

Sorry, no card again

Hi everyone. Just a quick update.

I did manage to drive 5 hours and arrive in Cromwell safe and sound on Wednesday. I did pack most of my crafting things to get busy, but it's such a pain in the butt (excuse the expression) having everything jumbled in a box. Just shows that systems are there for a reason.

Anyway, I haven't got a card to share today. But hopefully some time soon. I had to reproduce an old card for my hosts as someone they knew just had a baby. I'm hoping to get crafty some time later when I feel like tackling that box of jumbled goodies.

I am having a fabulous time here. Everyone is so lovely here and the weather has been fantastic. It's 27.5 degrees here at the mo, and it's almost dinner time!

Thanks for coming by and I'll try and get crafty for you all soon :)